Affordable Heat Act FAQ
[…] Sec. 6 (f) (5)
“The final proposed rules shall contain the first set of annual required amounts for obligated parties as described in 30 V.S.A. § 8124(a)(1). The first set of annual required amounts shall only be adopted through the rulemaking process established in this section, not through an order.”

Furthermore, S.5 makes clear that rules can not be established “without specific authorization enacted by the General Assembly” in a future year. This is commonly called the “check back” provision.

§ 8131. RULEMAKING AUTHORITY
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the Commission shall not file proposed rules with the Secretary of State implementing the Clean Heat Standard without specific authorization enacted by the General Assembly.”

Two key words are “notwithstanding” and “enacted.”

While there are other sections of the bill that speak to PUC rulemaking authority, section 8131 “notwithstands” those sections (i.e. takes precedence regardless of what other parts of the bill say).