Energy Action Network (EAN) consists of over 100 active members representing business and finance, utilities, non-profits, and higher education, along with over 100 local, state, and federal public partners. All EAN members share a mission of achieving Vermont’s 90% renewable by 2050 total energy commitment and of significantly reducing Vermont’s greenhouse gas emissions in ways that create a more just, thriving, and sustainable future for Vermonters.

Business and Finance

  • 3E Thermal – Randy Drury, Fritz Fay
  • AllEarth Renewables – David Blittersdorf
  • Bee the Change – Mike Kiernan
  • Bourne’s Energy – Peter Bourne, Levi Bourne, Jim Kurrle
  • Black Bear Biodiesel – Jim Malloy
  • Building Energy – Russ Flanigan
  • Built by Newport – Dave Laforce
  • Butternut Mountain Farm – David Marvin, Ira Marvin, Emma Marvin
  • Casella – Joe Fusco
  • Catalyst Financial – Bob Barton, Marianne Barton
  • Catamount Solar – Kevin McCollister
  • C.T. Donovan Associates, Inc.  – Christine Donovan
  • Downs Rachlin Martin PLLC – John Hollar, Will Dodge
  • Dynapower – Adam Knudsen, Richard Morin
  • EAPC Wind Energy – Robert Sherman
  • Eco-Equipment Supply, LLC – Steven Wisbaum
  • Encore – Chad Farrell, Phillip Foy, Derek Moretz, Chad Nichols, Kate Desrochers
  • Energy Balance, Inc. – Andy Shapiro
  • Energy Co-op of Vermont – Brian Gray
  • Energy Futures Group – Richard Faesy, Chris Neme, Gabrielle Stebbins, Dan Mellinger, David Hill
  • Forward Thinking – Jeff Forward
  • Fresh Tracks Capital – Cairn Cross, Lee Bouyea
  • Gardener’s Supply – Jim Feinson
  • Grassroots Solar – Bill Laberge
  • Green Lantern Group – Luke Shullenberger, Bill Miller, Sam Carlson, Ralph Meima, David Carpenter
  • KSV – Harrison Grubbs
  • Maclay Architects – Bill Maclay
  • MMR – Justin Johnson
  • Montpelier Construction – Malcolm Gray
  • National Life Group – Charlie Maitland
  • New Leaf Design – Tom Perry
  • Norwich Solar Technologies – Jim Merriam, Joel Stettenheim, Martha Staskus, Jacob Flanigan
  • NRG Systems – Justin Wheating, Anna Grady
  • Packetized Energy – Paul Hines
  • Pellergy – Andy Boutin
  • Pomerleau Real Estate – Ernie Pomerleau
  • Regulatory Assistance Project (RAP) – Rich Cowart, Rick Weston, David Farnsworth, Nancy Seidman
  • Reiss Building and Renovation – Chuck Reiss
  • Seventh Generation – Ashley Orgain
  • Stone Environmental, Inc. – Barbara Patterson, Nick Floersch, John Hanzas, Carleigh Cricchi
  • SunCommon – James Moore, Duane Peterson
  • Sunrun – Chris Rauscher
  • Sunwood Biomass – David Frank
  • Vanesse Hangen Brustlin, Inc (VHB) – Carla Fenner, Scott Johnstone
  • Vermont Economic Development Authority (VEDA) – Sam Buckley
  • Vermont Energy Contracting & Supply Corp. – Mark Stephenson
  • Vermont Green Building Network – Jenna Antonino DiMare
  • Vermont Housing and Finance Agency (VHFA) – Maura Collins, Chris Flannery
  • Vermont Wood Pellet Co. – Chris Brooks
  • VSECU – Rob Miller, Laurie Fielder, Simeon Chapin, Lisa LaSante, Valerie Beaudin

Non-Profits

  • American Institute of Architects Vermont (AIA VT) – Sarah O Donnell, Catherine Lange
  • Associated Industries of Vermont (AIV) – William Sayre
  • Audubon Vermont – David Mears, Margaret Fowle
  • Biomass Energy Resource Center (BERC) – Adam Sherman
  • Building Performance Professionals Associations of Vermont (BPPA) – Jonathan Dancing, Malcolm Gray, Russ Flanigan, Chuck Reiss, Tom Perry
  • Capstone Community Action – Sue Minter, Paul Zabriskie
  • Champlain Valley Office of Economic Opportunity (CVOEO) – Dwight DeCoster
  • Climate Economy Action Center of Addison County – Spencer Putnam
  • Conservation Law Foundation – Jen Duggan
  • Drive Electric Vermont (DEV) – David Roberts
  • Fairbanks Museum – Adam Kane
  • Intervale Center – Travis Marcotte
  • Lake Champlain Chamber – Tom Torti, Catherine Davis, Austin Davis
  • Local Motion – Karen Yacos
  • NeighborWorks of Western Vermont (NWWVT) – Heather Starzynski, Ludy Biddle, Melanie Paskevich
  • New England Grassroots Environmental Fund (NEGEF) – Julia Dundorf
  • Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital – Laural Ruggles
  • Northern Forest Center – Rob Riley, Maura Adams, Joe Short
  • Public Assets Institute – Stephanie Yu, Paul Cillo
  • Renewable Energy Vermont (REV) – Peter Sterling, Lisa Cline
  • Shelburne Farms – Marshall Webb, Megan Camp
  • Sustainable Heating Education Outreach – Jeff Rubin
  • Sustainable Transportation Vermont – Jack Hanson, Richard Watts, Brianna Jasset
  • Sustainable Woodstock – Michael Caduto, Jenevra Wetmore
  • The Nature Conservancy – Heather Furman, Phil Huffman, Lauren Oates, Eve Frankel
  • Vermont Businesses for Social Responsibility (VBSR) – Roxanne Vought
  • Vermont Climate and Health Alliance – Dan Quinlan
  • Vermont Council on Rural Development (VCRD) – Paul Costello, Jenna Koloski, Jon Copans, Margaret McCoy
  • Vermont Energy and Climate Action Network (VECAN) – Johanna Miller, Ian Hitchcock
  • Vermont Energy Education Program (VEEP) – Nial Rele, Mariah Keagy
  • Vermont Energy Investment Corporation (VEIC) – Rebecca Foster, Damon Lane, Jennifer Wallace-Brodeur, Justine Sears, Jay Pilliod
  • VT Independent Power Producers Association – Mathew Rubin
  • Vermont Interfaith Power and Light – Ron McGarvey, Richard Hibbert, Sam Swanson
  • Vermont Land Trust (VLT) – Nick Richardson, Abby White, Marc Mihaly
  • Vermont League of Cities and Towns (VLCT) – Ted Brady, Abby Friedman
  • Vermont Natural Resources Council (VNRC) – Brian Shupe, Johanna Miller, Jamey Fidel, Ian Hitchcock
  • Vermont Passive House – Chris Clarke Miksic, Paul Sipple, Enrique Bueno
  • Vermont Public Interest Research Group (VPIRG) – Paul Burns, Ben Edgerly Walsh
  • Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund (VSJF) – Ellen Kahler, Janice St Onge, Christine McGowan, Jake Claro, Geoff Robertson
  • Vermont Vehicle and Automotive Distributors Association (VADA) – Marilyn Miller
  • Vital Communities –  Sarah Brock, Anna Guenther, Tony Grasso

Utilities

  • Burlington Electric Department – Darren Springer, Mike Kanarick, Jennifer Green, Tom Lyle, Chris Burns, Mike Russom, Amber Widmayer
  • Efficiency Vermont (EVT) – Carol Weston, Kelly Lucci, Dan Reilly, Sarah Wolfe, Jake Marin
  • Green Mountain Power (GMP) – Mari McClure, Brian Otley, Robert Dostis, Kristin Carlson, Josh Castonguay, Jeff Monder, Graham Turk, Kristin Kelly
  • Hardwick Electric Department – Mary Westervelt
  • Vermont Electric Power Company (VELCO) – Tom Dunn, Kerrick Johnson, Mark Sciarotta, Lou Cecere, Shana Louiselle
  • Vermont Electric Cooperative (VEC) – Rebecca Towne, Andrea Cohen, Jake Brown
  • Vermont Gas – Neale Lunderville, Tiana Smith, Jill Pfenning, Don Rendall, Tom Murray, Richard Donnelly
  • Vermont Public Power Supply Authority (VPPSA) – Ken Nolan, Melissa Bailey, Julia Leopold
  • Washington Electric Co-op (WEC) – Patty Richards, Barry Bernstein, Roger Fox, Stephen Knowlton

Higher Education

  • Dartmouth College, Tuck School of Business – April Salas
  • Goddard College – Catherine Lowther
  • Middlebury College – Diane Munroe, Dan Suarez, Jon Isham
  • Northern Vermont University – Jason Shafer
  • Norwich University, Center for Global Resilience and Security – Tara Kulkarni
  • University of Vermont (UVM) – Jon Erickson, Richard Watts, Amy Seidl, Abby Bleything
  • UVM Extension – Sidney Bosworth, Sarah Tichonuk
  • UVM Gund Institute – Taylor Ricketts, Jeannine Valcour, Stephen Posner
  • UVM Transportation Research Center (TRC) –  Greg Rowangould, Dana Rowangould, Jonathan Dowds
  • UVM Vermont Clean Cities Coalition – Peggy O’Neill-Vivanco
  • Vermont Law School – Kevin Jones
  • Vermont Technical College – Pat Moulton

Public Partners

Local

  • Legislators: Vermont’s State Representatives and Senators
  • Town Energy Committees: Town Energy Committees from across Vermont
  • Cities: Burlington (Mayor Miro Weinberger), Montpelier (Mayor Anne Watson), South Burlington (Paul Conner, Director of Sustainability)

Regional

  • Regional Development Corporations – Adam Grinold (Brattleboro Development Credit Corporation), Dave Snedeker, Alison Low, Irene Nagle (Northern Vermont Development Association)
  • Regional Planning Commissions – Adam Lougee, Andrew L’Roe (Addison), Peter Gregory, Geoff Martin (Two Rivers Ottauquechee), Jim Sullivan, Allison Strohl (Bennington County), Melanie Needle, Charlie Baker, Marshall Distel (Chittenden), Catherine Dimitruck, Linda Blasch (Northwest), Dave Snedeker, Alison Low (Northern Vermont Development Association), Chris Campany, Marion Major, Colin Bratton (Windham), Bonnie Waninger, Zachary Mia (Central Vermont)
  • Green Mountain Transit Regional Transit Authority– Chris Damiani

State

  • Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets – Anson Tebbetts, Diane Bothfeld, Alex DePillis
  • Agency of Commerce and Community Development – Lindsay Kurrle, Ted Brady, Ken Jones
  • Agency of Natural Resources – Julie Moore, Billy Coster
  • Agency of Transportation – Joe Flynn, Michele Boomhauer, Dan Dutcher, Ross McDonald, Dan Currier
  • Department of Buildings and General Services – Dan Edson
  • Department of Environmental Conservation – Peter Walke, Heidi Hales, Collin Smythe, Megan O’Toole
  • Department of Financial Regulation – Michael Pieciak
  • Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation – Michael Snyder, Sam Lincoln, Paul Frederick, Emma Hanson
  • Office of Economic Opportunity (OEO) – Low Income Weatherization – Geoff Wilcox
  • Public Service Department – June Tierney,  Ed McNamara, TJ Poor, Anne Margolis, Andrew Perchlik, Maria Fischer, Phillip Picotte, Ed Delhagen, Kelly Launder, Claire McIlvennie
  • Vermont Public Utility Commission- Anthony Z. Roisman, Riley Allen, Margaret Cheney, Sarah Hofmann, Tom Knauer
  • Vermont Housing and Conservation Board (VHCB) – Gus Seelig, Jen Hollar, Craig Peltier
  • Vermont Center for Geographic Information (VCGI) – John Adams, Tim Terway
  • Vermont State Treasurer – Beth Pearce

Federal

  • Office of Congressman Peter Welch – Rebecca Ellis
  • Office of Senator Bernie Sanders – Haley Pero, Erhard Mahnke
  • Office of Senator Patrick Leahy – Tom Berry, Chris Saunders
  • USDA Rural Development, VT/NH Office – Jon-Michael Muise, Ken Yearman

EAN Core Funders

  • Maverick Lloyd Foundation
  • Green New Fund
  • Garfield Foundation
  • Canaday Family Trust
  • High Meadows Fund
  • VLITE Foundation
  • John Merck Fund
  • Sustainable Future Fund
  • Ittelson Foundation
  • Bonwood Foundation
  • VSECU
  • Bridgewood Fieldwater Foundation

To learn more about getting involved, contact EAN.

Contact EAN

  • Jared Duval

    Jared Duval

    Executive Director
    802‑829‑7421   jduval@eanvt.org
  • Cara Robechek

    Cara Robechek

    Network Manager
    802-552-8450   cara@eanvt.org
  • Mei Butler

    Mei Butler

    Dashboard and Data Manager
    802-391-0964   mbutler@eanvt.org
Back to top
Close Offcanvas Sidebar